The Maccabees were
one of the more successful of fraternal benefit societies which sprung
up after the Civil War. Many insurance companies were not interested in
sales to ordinary people and there was little in the way of "safety
nets". Groups like the Maccabees, Foresters, Woodmen, and so on
provided a safety net along with pleasant social meetings and other
gatherings. The Maccabee order was founded in London, Ontario in 1878.
Before 1914, it was known as the Knights of the Maccabees. Originally
it operated on an assessment basis: whenever a member died, each living
member was assessed 10 cents to go into a pot
to provide the widow $1000. After reorganization, it became much more
sophisticated, collecting monthly assessments based on payouts. By the
1890s it provided not only death benefits but also sick
benefits of $4 to $10/week; total and permanent disability benefits of
$50, $200, or $300 annually (depending on the size of your assessment);
$175-$2000 for loss of hands, eyes, feet, etc.; funeral benefits, and
so on." Coal miners, "aeronauts" and other dangerous professions
excluded. Manufacturers, sellers, and drinkers of alcohol also
excluded. |
Commander - Mrs. Willis Holcomb Lt. Com. - Mrs. E. N. Coye Past Com. - Mrs. J. S. Burnham R. K. - Mrs. C. E. Edget F. K. - Mrs. I. F. King |
Chap. - Mrs. M. N. Wood Sergt.- Mrs. George Trickey M. at A. - Mrs. John Tozer Sent. - Mrs. Fred Barrett Picket - Mrs. Augustus Mehlenbacher |
Past commander - G. Randall Commander - J. S. Fogarty Lieut. Commander - J. P. Hurley Record keeper - N. W. Thompson Finance keeper - William Johnson Master at arms - J. P. Swarthout |
Chaplain - J. E. Carr Sergeant - A. C. Cappon 1st M. of G. - J. B. Potter Sentinel - P. Murphy Picket - W. H. Allen |
Commander - Fred E. Tones Lieut. Commander - E. A. Tiffany R. K. - E. W. Burge Chaplain - N. H. Case Sergeant - Charles Knapp M. A. - F. M. Pierce |
1st M. G. - Henry Wilson 2d M. G. - John McGory Sentinel - William Murray Picket - H. W. Sears Trustee - George Classey |
P. C. M. - J. A. Cooper Commander - George Vangelden Lieut. Commander - E. J. Pratt R. K. & F. K. - J. F. Stilts Chaplain - William Moore Sergeant at arms - William Chamberlain |
M. O. A. - Henry Deane First M. of G. - E. Hession Second M. of G. - Thomas Fallon Sentinel - Lewis Marsh Picket - Ray Lincoln |
Commander - A. J. Pope Lt. Commander - W. Wheeler Record Keeper - Fred Hamlin Finance Keeper - J. Leete Chaplain - R. D. Chase Sergeant - W. G. Barks |
Physician - Dr. Wheeler Master at Arms - Jas. Saxby 1st Master of Guards - Will Adams 2nd Master of Guards - D. Donnelly Sentinel - Robert Tobey Picket - W. J. McCutcheon |
Commander - A. McMullin Lieut. Commander - Robert J. Connor Record & Finance Keeper - F. G. Walker Chaplain - Jessie M. Smith Physician - M. Kasley Sergeant at arms - Charles Goodman |
Master at arms - Claude McMullen First master of guard - George Hopple Second master of guard - John Peters Sentinel - Fred Combs Picket keeper - William L. Hornbeck Trustee - Joel Carves |
Lady commander - Mrs. Olmstead Lieut. commander - Mrs. D. Greenwood Record keeper - Mrs. J. Donnolly Finance keeper - Mrs. Connors Chaplain - Mrs. J. White |
Mistress-at-arms - Mrs. H. B. Wolson Sergeant - Mrs. George Seigwald Picket - Mrs. Alvin Corwin Sentinel - Mrs. George A. Corwin |
Commander - H. W. Sears Lt. Commander - E. A. Tiffany R. K. - E. W. Burge Chaplain - N. H. Case M. at A. - Benj. F. Case Sergeant - Walter H. Sisson |
1st M. of G. - Frank H. Pierce 2d M. of G. - Frank J. Aldridge Sentinel - Robert W. Brandow Picket - Elmer E. Brand Past Commander - Fred E. Jones |
Past Commander - Mrs. Minnie Bibbs Commander - Mrs. Louise Genther Lieutenant Commander - Mrs. Emma Blackman Finance Keeper - Mrs. C. W. Lindsay Record Keeper - Miss Mame McGraw Prelate - Mrs. Una Erhart Mistress-at-arms - Mrs. Jennie Shelanskey |
Sergeant - Mrs. Dorothy Harman Sentinel - Mrs. Minnie Darling Picket - Mrs. Nellie Marlow Pianist - Mrs. Lillie Toole Auditing Committee - Mrs. Bibbs and Mrs. Shelanskey |
Past Commander - Lydia Burnham Commander - Lillian Holcomb Lt. commander - Georgia Coye Record keeper - Lillian Edgett Finance keeper - Emma King |
Chaplain - Flora Richard Sergeant - Julia Wood Mistress at arms - Lucy Cornish Sentinel - Mary Mansfield Picket - Effie Fox |
Commander - Mrs. J. M. White Lt. Commander - Mrs. Benjamin H. Wilson Record keeper - Mrs. John Donnelly Finance keeper - Mrs. Robert Connor Mistress at arms - Mrs. George Corwin |
Sergeant - Mrs. George Seigwald Chaplain - Mrs. Garret Rotnour Sentinel - Mrs. Harvey Picket - Mrs. Joel Canes |
Past Commander - Mrs. Howard Parmele Commander - Mrs. J. H. Adams Lieut. commander - Mrs. Wm. Hicks Record keeper - Mrs. J. A. Leete Mistress at arms - Miss Carrie Thurston |
Sergeant - Mrs. Spencer Saxby Sentinel - Mrs. Henry Wilkins Picket - Mrs. Wm. Pool Chaplain - Mrs. Edgar Norton Organist - Mrs. Fred Boughton |
P. Com. - J. P. Hurley Com. - J. S. Fogarty L. Com. - Wm. Johnson R. K. - F. L. Stemple F. K. - J. E. Carr Chaplain - E. H. Ferris Physician - Dr. F. P. Warner Sergeant - Wm. Tracey |
M. at A. - A. O. Lucas 1st M. of G. - P. Murphy 2nd M. of G. - J. D. Rockwood Sentinel - Wm. Allison Picket - Geo. Larner Trustee 3 years - Hon. W. H. Knapp Trustee 2 years - Wm. Johnson |
Past Com. - E. N. Coye Com. - W. A. Cornish Lt. Com. - E. E. Raper R. K. & F. K. - G. E. Richards Chap. - J. S. Burnham Sargt. - C. E. Edget |
M. at A. - J. Mausfield 1st M. of G. - J. Kidman 2nd M. of G. - E. A. Coye Sent. - F. Johnson Picket - A. Burd |
Past Com. - Mrs. Emma Snyder Commander - Mrs. Pratt Record Keeper - Mrs. Cassie Henry Fin. Keeper - Mrs. Mammie Wilis Chaplain - Mrs. John Fonda Sergeant - Miss Grace Squires |
Mistress at Arms - Mrs. Delia Craft Sentinel - Mrs. Middaugh Picket - Mrs. Lynch Organist - Mrs. Etta Fink Physician - Dr. Wilkens |
Commander - Alonzo Ardell Lt. Com. - Henry Mitchell Record Keeper - Fred Miles Fin. Keeper - Thomas Lynch Chaplain - John Furner Physician - Dr. Allen |
Sergeant - G. W. Powell Master at Arms - Fred Harris Master at Guards - Floyd Henry 2d at Guards - D. W. Powell Sentinel - Harry Rodman Picket - George Miles |
Past commander - Francis Flynn Commander - Conrad Wehnes Lieutenant commander - R. S. Bagshaw Record keeper - Jacob Debott Finance keeper - J. H. Weale Chaplain - E. P. Williams Physician - Dr. J. J. Collier |
Sergeant
- B. J. Frank Master at arms - James Jackson First M. of G. - A. Mudge Second - B. Tierney Sentinel - Daniel Spillane Pickett - Frank Burgess Trustee - W. S. Bachman |
P. C. - James LaFevre C. - Frank VanBussom L. C. - John Van Ormam R. K. and L. K. - Clinton L. Ballard C. - Adam Flack P. - Dr. Daniel A. Eiseline S. - Harvey Bump |
M. A. - David H. Phipps 1st M. of G. - Charles Kenyon 2nd M. of G. - Adam Spanganberg S. - O. C. Packard P. - Justus H. Sheldon T. - Frank Ban Bussom |
P. L. - Mrs. Chas. M. Sisco L. C. - Mrs. Ida Petty R. K. - Mrs. Clinton L. Ballard C. - Mrs. George Lane P. - Dr. Daniel A. Eiseline |
L. S. - Mrs. George Shaw M. A. - Mrs. Frank Whiting L. S. - Mrs. John Doley L. P. - Mrs. Floyd Manley |
Past commander - Jacob H. Dorn Commander - John W. Donnelly Lieutenant commander - Charles H. Goodman Record and finance keeper - A. Bussy Chaplain - Thomas J. Dear Master at arms - G. Lynn Ottley |
Sergeant - George A. Hopple First master of guard - John Petro Second master of guard - Paul Hulster Sentinel - George Ottley Trustee for three years - William F. Vincent |
Past commander - Allen Cornish Commander - Elmer N. Coye Lt. commander - C. E. Edgett Record keeper - Geo. C. Richards Finance keeper - Geo. C. Richards Chaplain - J. S. Burnham |
Sergeant - Geo. J. Kidman Master at arms - John Mansfield 1st master of guards - Harmon Bills 2d master of guards - Fred D. Johnson Sentinel - Henry Degen Picket - Elwyn J. Hicks |
Past commander - Mrs. Lydia Burnham Commander - Mrs. Dilian Holcomb Lt. commander - Mrs. Georgia Coye Record keeper - Mrs. Lillian Edgett Finance keeper - Mrs. Emma King |
Chaplain - Mrs. Flora Richards Mistress at arms - Mrs. Lucy Cornish Sergeant - Mrs. Mary Mansfield Sentinel - Mrs. Ellen Barrett Picket - Mrs. Jane Caldwell |
Past commander - Miss Alice Thompson Commander - Mrs. Cora Tiffany Lt. commander - Mrs. Ella Farnum Record keeper - Mrs. Bertha L. Boyle Finance keeper - Mrs. Anna Johnston Chaplain - Mrs. Jane Squier |
Sergeant - Mrs. Margaret Brooker Mistress at arms - Mrs. Helen Burgett Sentinel - Mrs. Alice Williams Picket - Mrs. Margaret Curren Captain of guards - Mrs. Sarah Martin |
Commander - Herman Ingles Lt. commander - Lewis Nicholson Record keeper - John R. Stiles Finance keeper - John R. Stiles Chaplain - William F. Cooper Physician - Dr. D. A. Eiseline |
Sergeant - Thomas Fallon Master at arms - Lester Wood 1st master of guard - George Spanganborg 2d master of guard - Wheaton Seigler Sentinel - Arthur Walters Picket - Freeland Smith |
Past lady commander - Mrs. Myron Sweet Lady commander - Miss Elma Schoff Lady Lt. commander - Mrs. Brown Record keeper - Mrs. Frank I. Cross Finance keeper - Mrs. J. H. Owen Medical examiner - Dr. P. S. Goodwin |
Chaplain - Mrs. L. Chapman Sergeant - Mrs. C. N. Patterson Master at arms - Mrs. E. Strouse Picket - Mrs. Clarence Bennett Sentinel - Mrs. William Terwilliger |
Past commander - Mrs. Ella Turner Commander - Mrs. Marcia Miles Lt. commander - Mrs. Cassie Henry Record keeper - Mrs. Delia Craft Finance keeper - Mrs. Mary Miles Chaplain - Mrs. Lucinda Fonda |
Sergeant - Mrs. Hattie Ardell M. A. - Mrs. Blanche Winne Sentinel - Mrs. Barbara Brahm Picket - Mrs. Maggie Middaugh Physician - Dr. Wilkens Organist - Mrs. Etta Link |
Lady Commander - Miss Carrie Thurston Vice Lady Commander - Mrs. William Hicks Record Keeper - Mrs. John Adams Finance Keeper - Mrs. J. A. Leete Chaplain - Mrs. A. J. Pope Sergeant - Mrs. Spencer Saxby |
Mistress at Arms - Mrs. Henry Wilkins Sentinel - Mrs. James Saxby Picket - Mrs. R. S. Chase Past lady commander - Mrs. Howard Parmele Medical Examiner - S. R. Wheeler, M. D. |
Past Commander - John Donnelly Commander - Thomas Dear Lieutenant Commander - Edward Baylard Record and Finance Keeper - A. Bussy Chaplain - Robert Conner Sergeant - John Peters |
Master at Arms - Peter Vandelike First Master of Guard - Paul Hulster Second Master of Guard - George Conine Sentinel - George Hornbeck Picket - Peter Van Hooft Trustee - Joel Caves |
Commander - R. S.
Bagshaw Lieutenant Commander - Bart Frank Sergeant - John Kinney Chaplain - William Williams Finance Keeper - Jacob Weale |
Record Keeper - Jacob DeBott Master at Arms - Jonathan Bridges First Guard - Alfred Sparks Second Guard - Adelbert Mudge |
Sir Kt. Com. - F. Forsyth Sir Kt. Lieut.-Com. - F. Tobey Sir Kt. record keeper - W. B. Adams Sir Kt. chaplain - J. H. Chase Sir Kt. physician - Dr. S. R. Wheeler Sir Kt. sergeant - J. A. Allen |
Sir Kt. master at arms - C. Olmstead Sir Kt. 1st M. of G. - J. Saxby Sir Kt. 2nd M. of G. - R. D. Chase Sir Kt. sentinel - F. Bouglas Sir Kt. picket - A. J. Pope Trustee, 3 yrs - John H. Adams |
Past commander - Harry Dean Commander - Herman Ingles Lt. commander - Louis Nicholson R. K. and F. K. - J. R. Stilts Chaplain - W. F. Cooper Sergeant - Arthur Cooper |
M. A. - Duane Chamberlain 1st M. G. - Arthur Walters 2d M. G. - Michael C. Burke Sentinel - Thomas Hessian Picket - S. W. Sigler |
Past Commander - Frank Van Busson Commander - Charles Robbins Lieutenant Commander - J. A. Dunlap Record Keeper - O. C. Packard Chaplain - Adam Flack Physician - Dr. Daniel A. Eiseline Sergeant - George Flack |
M. A. G. - S. Sage 1st M. of G. - Charles Wadsworth 2nd M. of G. - Charles W. Davis Sentinel - James J. LeFevre Picket - J. L. Mather Trustee - Charles Robbins |
Past Commander - Mrs. Ida Allen Commander - Mrs. Lottie Sisco Lieutenant Commander - Mrs. Mary Ballard Record Keeper - Mrs. Hattie Howe Finance Keeper - Mrs. Cornelia Van Orman Chaplain - Mrs. Elizabeth Smith |
Sergeant - Mrs. Eleanor Huntoon Physician - Dr. Daniel A. Eiseline Mistress at Arms - Mrs. Frances Whiting Sentinel - Miss Mary Sullivan Picket - Mrs. Anna Packard |
P. C. - R. C. Wells C. - G. E. Barry L. C. - G. Byers R. and T. - M. J. MacMaster Chaplain - E. E. Hayden Physician - Dr. F. H. Newland |
Master at Arms - J. I. Johansson Surgeon - R. Walker M. at G. - J. J. Johnston M. at G. - B. Weimar S. - J. Walters P. - E. Knauss |
Past Commander - Henry M. Patterson Commander - Truman S. Stevens Lt. Commander - Chas. W. Howcroft, Jr. Record & Fin. Keeper - George W. Patterson Chaplain - John F. Burton Sergeant - Fred Paul |
Master at Arms - Raymond Francis Physician - H. J. Abel 1st Master of Guards - Wm. G. Pierce 2d Master of Guards - Irving C. Briggs Sentinel - Wm. F. Schei Picket - Edward Sweeney |
Past Commander - Frank Van Busson Commander - Charles Robbins Lieutenant Commander - J. A. Dunlap Record keeper - O. C. Packard Chaplain - Dr. Daniel A. Eiseline Sergeant - George Flack |
Master at Arms - G. B. Sage First master of guard - Charles Wadsworth Second master of guard - Charles W. Davis Sentinel - James J. LeFevre Picket - J. L. Mather |
Past commander - Everett E. Colman Commander - Emory Ranney Lieutenant commander - John Jones Record & Finance keeper - Oliver W. Knapp Chaplain - Charles Salisbury |
Sergeant - Fred W. Spangle 1st Master of Guard - Amaziah A. Benham 2d Master of Guard - George Carey Sentinel - Thomas Carney Picket - Henry McGhee |
Past Commander - Charles Robbins Commander - John VanOrman Lieutenant Commander - John Record R. K. - O. C. Packard Chaplain - Adam Flack Physician - Dr. Daniel A. Eiseline Sergeant - Adelbert H. Smith |
M. at A. - George B. Sage 1st M. of G. - James J. LeFevre 2d M of G. - John L. Mather Sentinel - Frank Huntoon Picket - Edward Petty Trustee - John VanOrman |
Past lady commander - Mrs. Charlotte A. Sisco Commander - Mrs. Eleanor Huntoon Lt. commander - Mrs. Anna Packard Record keeper - Mrs. Hattie Howe Finance keeper - Mrs. Cornelia VanOrman |
Chaplain - Mrs. Elizabeth Smith Sergeant - Mrs. Anna Shaw Mistress of arms - Mrs. Mary Ballard Sentinel - Miss Mary Sullivan Picket - Mrs. Lucy Knapp |
Commander - J. A. Leete Lt. commander - Fred Tobey, Jr. Record and Finance - W. B. Adams Chaplain - M. B. Eaton Physician - S. R. Wheeler Sergeant - A. Burritt Master at arms - Howard Parmele |
1st Master of Guard - F. Bourglass 2d Master of guard - A. J. Pope Sentinel - H. Mountain Picket - R. D. Chase Trustee - A. J. Pope, Edward Neenan |
Commander - Arthur Washburn Lt. commander - William Moran Record keeper - J. H. Coon Chaplain - Charles Crevaline Sergeant - Lawrence Hamilton Master at arms - Mija Griswold |
1st master of guards - Oscar Youngs 2d master of guards - Bert Carson Sentinel - William Shannon Picket - Patrick Murphy Trustee - William Moon |
Past commander - Truman S. Stevens Commander - Charles W. Howcroft, Jr. Lt. commander - Ray Francis Record & finance keeper - George W. Patterson Physician - Herman J. Able Chaplain - Henry Patterson Sergeant - Fred Paul |
Master at arms - Fred Francis 1st master of guards - Wm. Pierce 2d master of guards - Edward Swung Sentinel - Patrick Sweeney Picket - Charles Howcroft, Sr. Trustees - Fred Francis, Charles Howcroft |
Past commander - Charles Robbins Commander - John Van Orman Lt. commander - John Record R. K. - O. C. Packard Chaplain - Adam Flack Physician - Dr. Daniel Eiseline Sergeant - Adelbert H. Smith |
M. at A. - George B. Sage 1st M. of G. - James J. LeFevre 2nd M. of G. - John L. Mather Sentinel - Frank Huntoon Picket - Edward Petty Trustee - John Van Orman |
Commander - A. O. Lucas Lt. commander - William Allison Record keeper - Louis P. Brady Finance keeper - J. E. Carr Chaplain - Joseph P. Hurley Physician - F. P. Warner Sergeant - William Tracy |
Master at arms - N. W. Thompson 1st master of guards - Horace Tolhurst 2d master of guards - George Larney Sentinel - Emery Stahl Picket - John B. Potter Trustee - W. R. Marks |
Past commander - H. B. Burtis Commander - George Benge Lieutenant Commander - C. W. Parker Record and Finance Keeper - Lewis D. Huff Chaplain - J. W. Reed Physician - William Steele |
Sergeant - C. E. Parker Master at Arms - Frank L. Parker First master of guard - Jesse C. Dickinson Second master of guard - J. W. Steele Sentinel - William A. Parker Picket - M. P. Gerow |
Commander - Mrs. Emma Link Lieutenant Commander - Mrs. Sarah Lewis Record Keeper - Mrs. Carrie Kinner Finance Keeper - Mrs. Carrie Scott Sergeant - Mrs. Sarah Mackie |
Mistress at Arms - Mrs. Margaret Pettit Sentinel - Mrs. Ella Walters Picket - Mrs. Charles Croft Chaplain - Mrs. Mary Cook Organist - Mrs. Harriet Hutchins |
Past commander - Albert Bosshart, Sr. Commander - George E. Barry Lieutenant commander - Robert Wells Record keeper - M. J. MacMaster Chaplain - Eugene E. Hayden Physician - F. H. Newland Sergeant - J. H. Johansson |
Master at arms - G. N. Harrison First master of guard - C. E. Peachy Second master of guard - J. P. Sheehan Sentinel - J. M. Walter Picket - E. J. Krauss Trustee, E. E. Hayden |
Commander - E. D. Ranney Lieutenant Commander - John Jones Record Keeper - D. C. Spangle Chaplain - C. M. Salisbury Sergeant - Fred Spangle |
Marins - John G. Smithern 1st Manager - Frank Gilespie 2d Manager - George Carey Lieutenant - Henry Smith Picket - J. Lockwood |
Commander - Frank Huntoon Lt. commander - A. H. Smith Record keeper - O. C. Packard Chaplain - Frank Van Busson Sergeant - J. L. Mather Master at arms - James J. LeFevre |
1st M. of G. - Samuel Johnson 2nd M. of G. - Harry Proechel Sentinel - Clinton L. Ballard Picket - Charles Ballard Trustee, 3 years - Clinton L. Ballard |
Past commander - Mrs. G. M. Sisco Commander - Mrs. F. Huntoon Lt. commander - Mrs. Packard Finance keeper - Mrs. J. VanOrman Physician - Dr. D. A. Eiseline |
Chaplain - Mrs. Harriet Corey Sergeant - Mary Sullivan M. at A. - Mrs. Frank Whiting Sentinel - Mrs. Virginia Smith Picket - Mrs. Frank Howard |
Commander - Fred Spangle Lieut. Commander - John Jones R. K. - O. W. Knapp Chaplain - Wilson J. Spangle Sergeant - George Carey |
M. R. - J. Lockwood 1st Manager - E. E. Calman 2d Manager - F. Gilespie Sentinel - E. D. Ranney Picket - M. Hughes |
Past Commander - John VanOrman Commander - Frank Huntoon Lt. commander - A. H. Smith Record Keeper - Clinton L. Ballard Chaplain - Clarence Cummings Physican - Dr. D. A. Eiseline |
Sergeant - J. L. Mather Master at Arms - J. A. Dunlap 1st M. of G. - E. D. Petty 2nd M. of G. - G. B. Sage Sentinel - Otis Walters Picket - Chas. L. Ballard |
Commander - George Beng Lt. commander - Charles Huff Record & finance keeper - L. D. Huff Chaplain - J. W. Read Sergeant - J. C. Dickenson Master at arms - F. L. Parker |
1st master of guards - Benjamin Bruzee 2d master of guards - William Parker Sentinel - C. W. Parker Picket - C. Edward Parker Trustee, 3 yrs - George F. Cook Physician - William Steele |
Past lady commander - Mrs. Etta DeGraff Lady commander - Mrs. Emma Link Lieutenant commander - Mrs. Sarah Lewis Record keeper - Mrs. Carolyn Kinner Finance auditor - Mrs. Elizabeth Ferguson Chaplain - Mrs. Mary Cook |
Sergeant - Mrs. Sarah Mackie Mistress at arms - Mrs. Margaret Pettit Sentinel - Mrs. Norah Buckelew Picket - Mrs. Martha Craft Organist - Mrs. Rae Pulver Installing officer - Mrs. Lelia V. Johnson |
Commander - George Benge Lt. commander - H. L. Metcalf Record and Fin. Keeper - L. D. Huff Chaplain - J. W. Reed Physician - William Steele |
Sergeant - J. C. Dickenson Master at arms - Charles Doyle 1st master of guard - William Parker Sentinel - J. W. Steele Picket - C. W. Parker |
Commander - Fred Spangle Lt. commander - Charles Salisbury Record keeper - Everett E. Calman Chaplain - Wilson Spangle Physician - Dr. Sargent Sergeant - Clinton Spangle Master at arms - Herbert Edwards 1st master of guard - Frank Gillespie |
2d master of guard - A. A. Benham Sentinel - M. M. Hughes Picket - James Carney Sick committee - Clinton Spangle, Frank Gillespie, Everett E. Calman Executive committee - O. W. Knapp, Frank Gillespie, Fred Spangle |
Commander - Charles Perry Lt. commander - Frank Richardson Record & finance keeper - Charles Stidd Chaplain - William Reynolds Sergeant - Fred Reynolds |
Master at Arms - Roy Savage 1st master of guards - I. C. Stevens 2d master of guards - John Farnsworth Sentinel - William Seldell Picket - J. Snyder |
Commander - I. L. Case Lt. commander - N. H. Rogers Past commander - George Mallory Record keeper - William Montanye Chaplain - Roy Mullen Master at arms - C. O. Allen |
Sergeant - P. M. Bancroft Master of guards - Erwin Fisk 2nd master of guards - Ezra Hendershot Sentinel - Fred Barnes Picket - L. G. Bunnell |
Past commander - Frank Cartwright Commander - J. A. Leete Lt. commander - Fred Tobey Record keeper - A. J. Pope Chaplain - Marshall B. Eaton Physician - S. R. Wheeler |
Sergeant - A. Burnett Master at arms - James Saxby Guards - Charles Dawley and Frank Bouglass Picket - W. B. Adams |
Commander - Mrs. Carrie Kinner Past commander - Mrs. Emma Link Lt. commander - Mrs. Etta DeGraff R. K. - Mrs. Lelia V. Johnson F. A. - Mrs. Elizabeth Ferguson Chaplain - Mrs. Nellie Snyder L. at A. - Mrs. Ida Hazel |
Sergeant - Mrs. Sarah Mackie Sentinel - Mrs. Norah Buckelew Picket - Mrs. Martha Craft O. P. - Mrs. Etta Stayz Pianist - Mrs. Louisa Phillips Asst. pianist - Miss Reta Lane |
Past commander - George H. Howell Commander - John W. Donnelly Lt. commander - Herbert H. Austin Record and fin. keeper - Charles W. Kitson Chaplain - Howard Wilson Physician - Dr. H. J. Q. Howe Sergeant - George W. Wheeler |
Master at arm - Edward Barnes 1st master of guard - Edward White 2d master of guard - John Peters Sentinel - Bert S. Westfall Picket - Fred B. Combes Trustee - Joel Caves |
Commander - Mrs. John W. Donnely Past commander - Mrs. John M. White Lt. commander - Mrs. William Overslaw Chaplain - Mrs. Rose Bolger Auditor - Mrs. Thomas Dear |
Lady at arms - Mrs. George Wheeler Sergeant - Mrs. Edwin Smith Sentinel - Mrs. Charles Ridley Picket - Mrs. D. McMillen Record and fin. keeper - Mrs. B. M. Coon |
Past commander - James A. Dunlap Commander - James LeFevre Lt. commander - L. J. Howe Sergeant - John VanOrman Record keeper - Clinton Ballard Chaplain - O. C. Packard Masters of Guards - G. B. Gage and Edward Pelly |
Sentinel and Picket - C. M. Cisco Master at arms - Frank Huntoon Trustee - John VanOrman Physician - Dr. Daniel Eiseline Sick committee - G. B. Gage, James LeFevre and Frank Huntoon |
Past commander - Mrs. Lottie Sisco Lt. commander - Mrs. Lizzie Record Record keeper - Mrs. Abbie Record Finance auditor - Mrs. Mary Ballard Chaplain - Mrs. Eleanor Huntoon |
Sergeant - Mrs. Cora Sheldon Mistress-at-arms - Miss Mary Sullivan Sentinel - Mrs. Ida Petty Picket - Virginia Smith Official prompter - Mrs. Anna Packard |
Commander - Clyde E. Smith Lt. commander - John A. Record Record Keeper - D. W. Gilligan Chaplain - O. C. Packard Sergeant - J. A. Dunlap |
Master-at-arms - L. J. Howe 1st Master of guard - James Melvin 2d Master of guard - D. W. Phipps Sentinel - J. E. VanOrman Picket - William Flynn |